Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Carolina Horse Park and fabulous weather made for a perfect combination for the Southern Pines CDE and USEF National Championship for Single Horse.

Pictures from the event:

Leslie Berndl drives Uminco aka "Travis" on a victory lap after being crowned USEF National Champion Single Horse.

Leslie Berndl drives Uminco aka “Travis” on a victory lap after being crowned USEF National Champion Single Horse.

Leslie Berndl is all smiles after winning the USEF National Championship at the Southern Pines CDE with Uminco.

Leslie Berndl is all smiles after winning the USEF National Championship at the Southern Pines CDE with Uminco.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

More pictures available at picsofyouarchive.com.

For complete results, visit drivingnews.us.

Heading back north to Virginia for the first VADA NOVA dressage show of the season at Morven Park. After a long wet winter, it was an interesting start to the season. With high winds blowing over the dressage letters and arena on Saturday, show management quickly improvised and placed the arena rails directly on the ground and tipped the letters over to keep them in place.

Zegen, Friesian Gelding

Zegen, Friesian Gelding

Sternlicht Hilltop, Hanoverian Stallion (Soliman de Hus - Rhapsody GGF - Wesley) and Michael Bragdell, winners in the  USEF 4 Year Old Young Horse Markel with an 85.000%.

Sternlicht Hilltop, Hanoverian Stallion (Soliman de Hus – Rhapsody GGF – Wesley) and Michael Bragdell, winners in the USEF 4 Year Old Young Horse Markel with an 85.000%.

Sternlicht Hilltop, Hanoverian Stallion (Soliman de Hus - Rhapsody GGF - Wesley) and Michael Bragdell, winners in the  USEF 4 Year Old Young Horse Markel with an 85.000%.

Sternlicht Hilltop, Hanoverian Stallion (Soliman de Hus – Rhapsody GGF – Wesley) and Michael Bragdell, winners in the USEF 4 Year Old Young Horse Markel with an 85.000%.

Shannon, Oldenburg mare, and Erin Peabody, taking home several blue ribbons in Intro.

Shannon, Oldenburg mare, and Erin Peabody, taking home several blue ribbons in Intro.

Shannon, Oldenburg mare, and Erin Peabody, taking home several blue ribbons in Intro.

Shannon, Oldenburg mare, and Erin Peabody, taking home several blue ribbons in Intro.

Santa Fe Sundance, DWB Cross (Hiomerdor x Santa Fe Blonda) competed at the show with both Nancy Mayorga and Lauren Kimmel.

Santa Fe Sundance, DWB Cross (Hiomerdor x Santa Fe Blonda) competed at the show with both Nancy Mayorga and Lauren Kimmel.

Santa Fe Sundance, DWB Cross (Hiomerdor x Santa Fe Blonda) competed at the show with both Nancy Mayorga and Lauren Kimmel.

Santa Fe Sundance, DWB Cross (Hiomerdor x Santa Fe Blonda) competed at the show with both Nancy Mayorga and Lauren Kimmel.

Rudy

Quaterflash, Oldenburg gelding (Quaterback x Florida) and Marne Martin-Tucker

Quaterflash, Oldenburg gelding (Quaterback x Florida) and Marne Martin-Tucker

Quaterflash, Oldenburg gelding (Quaterback x Florida) and Marne Martin-Tucker

Quaterflash, Oldenburg gelding (Quaterback x Florida) and Marne Martin-Tucker

Qredit Hilltop (Quaterback - Dream of Glory) and Michael Bragdell winners in third level, test 1 with scores of 68.553% and 69.079%.

Qredit Hilltop (Quaterback – Dream of Glory) and Michael Bragdell winners in third level, test 1 with scores of 68.553% and 69.079%.

Qredit Hilltop (Quaterback - Dream of Glory) and Michael Bragdell winners in third level, test 1 with scores of 68.553% and 69.079%.

Qredit Hilltop (Quaterback – Dream of Glory) and Michael Bragdell winners in third level, test 1 with scores of 68.553% and 69.079%.

One Would Think, Thoroughbred mare, and Jennifer Stafford winners of several blue ribbons in training level.

One Would Think, Thoroughbred mare, and Jennifer Stafford winners of several blue ribbons in training level.

One Would Think, Thoroughbred mare, and Jennifer Stafford winners of several blue ribbons in training level.

One Would Think, Thoroughbred mare, and Jennifer Stafford winners of several blue ribbons in training level.

One Would Think, Thoroughbred mare, and Jennifer Stafford winners of several blue ribbons in training level.

One Would Think, Thoroughbred mare, and Jennifer Stafford winners of several blue ribbons in training level.

Meadowlark, Holsteiner gelding (Mr. Wizard x Sarafina) with Liberty Seaford, winners in several first level AA classes.

Meadowlark, Holsteiner gelding (Mr. Wizard x Sarafina) with Liberty Seaford, winners in several first level AA classes.

Meadowlark, Holsteiner gelding (Mr. Wizard x Sarafina) with Liberty Seaford, winners in several first level AA classes.

Meadowlark, Holsteiner gelding (Mr. Wizard x Sarafina) with Liberty Seaford, winners in several first level AA classes.

Meadowlark, Holsteiner gelding (Mr. Wizard x Sarafina) with Liberty Seaford, winners in several first level AA classes.

Meadowlark, Holsteiner gelding (Mr. Wizard x Sarafina) with Liberty Seaford, winners in several first level AA classes.

Luminence, Trakehner gelding (Leonidas x Willa) bred by Hilda Gurney and shown by Wendy Bebie. Winner of  a Prix St Georges class with a 67.763%.

Luminence, Trakehner gelding (Leonidas x Willa) bred by Hilda Gurney and shown by Wendy Bebie. Winner of a Prix St Georges class with a 67.763%.

Luminence, Trakehner gelding (Leonidas x Willa) bred by Hilda Gurney and shown by Wendy Bebie. Winner of  a Prix St Georges class with a 67.763%.

Luminence, Trakehner gelding (Leonidas x Willa) bred by Hilda Gurney and shown by Wendy Bebie. Winner of a Prix St Georges class with a 67.763%.

Luminence, Trakehner gelding (Leonidas x Willa) bred by Hilda Gurney and shown by Wendy Bebie. Winner of  a Prix St Georges class with a 67.763%.

Luminence, Trakehner gelding (Leonidas x Willa) bred by Hilda Gurney and shown by Wendy Bebie. Winner of a Prix St Georges class with a 67.763%.

Hudson, Hanoverian gelding (Hotline x EM Reina) and Renee Carter

Hudson, Hanoverian gelding (Hotline x EM Reina) and Renee Carter

Filadelphia, Hanoverian mare (Werther x Waldrebe) and Adriane Alvord competing in the Young Rider classes.

Filadelphia, Hanoverian mare (Werther x Waldrebe) and Adriane Alvord competing in the Young Rider classes.

Filadelphia, Hanoverian mare (Werther x Waldrebe) and Adriane Alvord competing in the Young Rider classes.

Filadelphia, Hanoverian mare (Werther x Waldrebe) and Adriane Alvord competing in the Young Rider classes.

Fallan, Hanoverian Mare (Feinbrand x Donna Gina)

Fallan, Hanoverian Mare (Feinbrand x Donna Gina)

Fallan, Hanoverian Mare (Feinbrand x Donna Gina)

Fallan, Hanoverian Mare (Feinbrand x Donna Gina)

Eye Candy, Zweibrucker mare (Escapade x Cosmic Greeltey) and Carol Lippa collected a first places in a training level and first level class.

Eye Candy, Zweibrucker mare (Escapade x Cosmic Greeltey) and Carol Lippa collected a first places in a training level and first level class.

Eye Candy

Erania, KWPN Mare (Special D) and Domenique Carson.

Erania, KWPN Mare (Special D) and Domenique Carson.

Erania, KWPN Mare (Special D) and Domenique Carson.

Erania, KWPN Mare (Special D) and Domenique Carson.

Bellatrix, Oldenburg Mare (Ramiros x Pavlova) and Lindsey Brownlee.

Bellatrix, Oldenburg Mare (Ramiros x Pavlova) and Lindsey Brownlee.

Arabella fan Camelot, Friesian mare (Feike x Jetty fan Bonnie View) and Lindsey Brownlee.

Arabella fan Camelot, Friesian mare (Feike x Jetty fan Bonnie View) and Lindsey Brownlee.

Apollo, Friesian gelding (Fridse 423 x Gretchen) and Julio Mendoza

Apollo, Friesian gelding (Fridse 423 x Gretchen) and Julio Mendoza

Apollo, Friesian gelding (Fridse 423 x Gretchen) and Julio Mendoza

Apollo, Friesian gelding (Fridse 423 x Gretchen) and Julio Mendoza

Amity, Trak/DWB mare (Rambo x Annemieke) and Elizabeth Arthur.

Amity, Trak/DWB mare (Rambo x Annemieke) and Elizabeth Arthur.

View more photos from the event at picsofyouarchive.com.
Check the VADA/NOVA site for complete results from this show.

Jumping returned to Live Oak with multiple top level international riders competing in the $5,000 Joan Pletcher Realtor Power & Speed, $10,000 Waldron Wealth Management Welcome Stake, $50,000 Live Oak International CSI 2* Grand Prix, and $34,000 CSI 2* Hollow Creek Winning Round classes.

Select photos from the event.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Complete results can be found on the Live Oak site.

See more photos from the event on picsofyouarchive.com.

The Florida driving season culminates with the Live Oak International CDE held at Live Oak Stud.

Pictures from the event:

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

More pictures available at picsofyouarchive.com.
For complete results, visit drivingnews.us.

Black Prong Equestrian Center was the host of the Black Prong HDT and CT.

Pictures from the event:

Marjas Becker competing in the cones phase to win the Intermediate Combined Test.

Marjas Becker competing in the cones phase to win the Intermediate Combined Test.

Wendy Ying and her horse drive through an obstacle in the Intermediate Single Horse division.

Wendy Ying and her horse drive through an obstacle in the Intermediate Single Horse division.

Jerry Rozeboom drives the cones phase in the Preliminary Single Horse division.

Jerry Rozeboom drives the cones phase in the Preliminary Single Horse division.

Jerry Rozeboom drives through the water obstacle.

Jerry Rozeboom drives through the water obstacle.

Eleanor Parkes drives her pair through the water obstacle of the Training Pair Pony division.

Eleanor Parkes drives her pair through the water obstacle of the Training Pair Pony division.

Philip Needs of the Old Salty Dog competes with his pony in the Preliminary Single Pony Division.

Philip Needs of the Old Salty Dog competes with his pony in the Preliminary Single Pony Division.

Bobbi Hager competes in the cones phase of the Intermediate Combined Test.

Bobbi Hager competes in the cones phase of the Intermediate Combined Test.

Craig Grange and his pair finished up second in the Intermediate Pair Horse Division.

Craig Grange and his pair finished up second in the Intermediate Pair Horse Division.

Craig Grange won the marathon phase of the Intermediate Pair Horse Division, finishing up 2nd overall in the division.

Craig Grange won the marathon phase of the Intermediate Pair Horse Division, finishing up 2nd overall in the division.

Judy Fryer of the Old Salty Dog competes with her horse in the Preliminary Single Horse Division.

Judy Fryer of the Old Salty Dog competes with her horse in the Preliminary Single Horse Division.

More pictures available at picsofyouarchive.com.
For complete results, visit drivingnews.us.

Williston, Florida, and the Goethe Forest were hosts for the FITS Endurance Ride. This ride also was home for the Arabian Horse Association Region 12 Championship ride.

Pictures from the event:

fri_0047

fri_0253

fri_0378

fri_0439

fri_0507

sat_0007

sat_0045

sat_0097

sat_0141

sat_0143

sat_0146

sat_0174

sat_0236

sat_0277

sat_0280

sat_0405

 

More pictures available at picsofyouarchive.com.

Back to the Florida Horse Park for the all new Kingdom of the Sun CDE.

Pictures from the event:

 

Luann Arney driving her pair of Dorchester Coach Mules in the preliminary pair horse division.

Luann Arney driving her pair of Dorchester Coach Mules in the preliminary pair horse division.

 

Luann Arney driving her pair of Dorchester Coach Mules in the preliminary pair horse division.

Luann Arney driving her pair of Dorchester Coach Mules in the preliminary pair horse division.

 

Cat Boiler on the backstep.

Cat Boiler on the backstep.

 

Rebecca Gutierrez winner of the Intermediate Single Pony division.

Rebecca Gutierrez winner of the Intermediate Single Pony division.

 

Rebecca Gutierrez winner of the Intermediate Single Pony division.

Rebecca Gutierrez winner of the Intermediate Single Pony division.

 

Peter Harding competing in the Intermediate Pair Horse division.

Peter Harding competing in the Intermediate Pair Horse division.

 

Peter Harding competing in the Intermediate Pair Horse division.

Peter Harding competing in the Intermediate Pair Horse division.

 

Chester Weber drives his team through a brilliant dressage test, scoring 30.89.

Chester Weber drives his team through a brilliant dressage test, scoring 30.89.

 

Chester Weber and his team navigate the obstacles in the Advanced Horse Team division.

Chester Weber and his team navigate the obstacles in the Advanced Horse Team division.

 

Misdee Wrigley-Miller and her team in dressage.

Misdee Wrigley-Miller and her team in dressage.

 

Misdee Wrigley-Miller race through the water obstacle.

Misdee Wrigley-Miller race through the water obstacle.

 

Wendy Ying competing in the Preliminary Single Horse division.

Wendy Ying competing in the Preliminary Single Horse division.

 

Wendy Ying in her traditional purple competing in the Preliminary Single Horse division.

Wendy Ying in her traditional purple competing in the Preliminary Single Horse division.



More pictures available at picsofyouarchive.com.
For complete results, visit drivingnews.us.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.